You are at: Home > China City Guide > SiChuan > ChengDu Travel Guide

ChengDu - SiChuan

Source: ChinaTravelGood   Author: Alejandro  Date: 08-10 2008  More Attractions
Code: 028

Zip code: 610000

Location: Chengdu, capital of Sichuan Province is located in the western part of Sichuan Basin, the eastern part of Chengdu Plain, an average elevation of 500 meters around

Area: 12,600 square km

population: more than 10 million

divisions: 6 City: high-tech, Wu Hou, Jin Jiang, Qing Yang, Cheng-hua, Jinniu; four suburbs: Qingbai Jiang, Longquanyi, Xindu, Wenjiang; six counties: Shuangliu, Jintang, Xinjin, Dayi, Pujiang , Pixian County; four county-level city: Dujiangyan, Pengzhou, Chongzhou, Qionglai

#39;s floral emblem: Hibiscus

City Tree: Ginkgo biloba

alias: Cheng Hsieh, Rongcheng

.... Chengdu is located in the middle reaches of the Minjiang River in Sichuan Basin west of the lot, its plain area and hilly, mountainous area of almost 50:50. Chengdu is located in the eastern part of Chengdu Plain, the ancient Dujiangyan irrigation works have irrigation, so as "floods, droughts and from the people, I do not know hunger," "Tianfu the soil."

Chengdu since ancient times for the southwest city of Chengdu, the three countries at Shuhan States, the Five Dynasties and Ten States at Qianshu, Houshu capital, rich cultural heritage, announced in 1982 by the State Council for the state historical and cultural city. Chengdu, a city built 2,300 years of history. Since the Qin and Han dynasties, and Chengdu on agriculture, handicraft industry flourished and developed a culture that history is China#39;s southwestern region#39;s political, economic, cultural centres and major cities in the Yangtze River Basin. Chengdu, Luoyang, such as the Han Dynasty and will be listed as one of the top five. Tang commerce and prosperity, and the famous Yangzhou, known as "Yang a benefit (Chengdu) 2." Song Chengdu printing of "cross-" was the world#39;s first use of the notes. South Silk Road city is the starting point of Chengdu. Du Fu#39;s famous poem "window of the ages of Xiling Snow, the doors boat moored at Soochow Miles", vividly depicts the Chengdu city at that time as the upper reaches of the Yangtze River and south-west economic and cultural center merchants like clouds, the busy scenes of prosperity.

Chengdu rich biological resources, rare plants have ginkgo, Davidia involucrata, and so on. Rare animals are giant pandas, lesser panda, golden monkey, and so on. There are over 860 kinds of Chinese herbal medicines, Chuanxiong, Sichuan YU Jincheng, Wu Mei, Huang Lian, and other renowned Chinese and foreign. Chengdu tourism resource-rich, well-known Chinese and foreign sites. The city#39;s 172 existing human landscape, particularly in Wuhou Temple, Du Fu Thatched Cottage, Wang Jian tomb, Dujiangyan, the Second Temple, the most Qingcheng Mountain characteristics.

Chengdu photos

a key national heritage conservation units and 19 units of heritage conservation in Sichuan Province. Is the world#39;s only giant panda breeding research base. Is located in the Jianmenshudao, Jiuzhaigou, Emei Shan, such as the Three Gorges of the Yangtze River in Sichuan#39;s tourism Central and the National Tourism Central point of contact, or the Mainland to Tibet#39;s main thoroughfare, tourism is extremely advantageous geographical location.

Chengdu picture Hantaikeju not only the giant panda is China#39;s national treasures, was also seen as a symbol of peace and friendship between the peoples of the world and has become the common wealth. 1961, when the World Wildlife Fund to set up a time when, delegates unanimously elected as the image of the giant pandas to the International Organization of the emblem, flag. China#39;s giant pandas are specialty products, mainly distributed in Sichuan, Shaanxi, Gansu provinces, the total number of wild giant pandas less than 1,000, of which more than 80 percent of the territory in Sichuan, the suburbs of Chengdu Dujiangyan, Chongzhou, Dayi, Pengzhou have A small number of giant pandas come and go. In order to strengthen the protection of wild giant pandas, Chengdu Dujiangyan City, built in a Longxi-Hongkou National Nature Reserve Nature Reserve, established a provincial-level city Chong-Anzi River Giant Panda Nature Reserve, established a provincial-level Dayi County and River Giant Panda Nature Reserve.


Chengdu

.... Chengdu is a very personalized features of the city. First performance on the climate. Chengdu, the climate is a notable characteristic of many clouds, sunshine time is short. Folk Proverbs in the "Shu Quanfei," It is this climate characteristics of the image description. Chengdu climate of another notable characteristic of moist air is, therefore, while the summer temperature is not high, it is hot; average winter temperature of 5 degrees above all, but due to cloudy, air flows, it was very cold. Second, Chengdu, Sichuan culture is an important birthplace of the founder of the history of China#39;s first school run by the Palace - Shishi School. In the Tang and Song Dynasties economic development, cultural prosperity period, the famous poet Li Bai, Du Fu, Liu Yu Li Shangyin, such as Chengdu, creating a lot of Chengdu Fengwu recite poetry Gough, and left many cultural relics.

Chengdu

.... pleasant climate, a far-reaching history, rich natural resources, Chengdu became a quiet, relaxing and fun place to travel. As one of China#39;s famous historical and cultural cities, Chengdu is rich in tourism resources. More than 1,500 years ago in the Jin Dynasty poet Zuo Si has sincerely said that it is "not only worship and Lai." Whether "Shixian," Li Bai, or "Shi-Sheng," Du Fu have been infinitely deeply Ouge Fengzi this unique city. Indeed, Chengdu is not only a quiet and prosperity, both profound cultural accumulation that has beautiful natural environment of the city.